2019 African Cup Of Nations Kick off Today- Special Things to Know

CAF

Trophy and Participating countriesIf you are a football fan, you must have known that the 2019 African Cup of Nations kicks off today.

Campusaga media snoops to bring up the things that make the 2019 African Cup of Nations special.

The 2019 African Cup of Nations is the 32nd edition of the African Cup of Nations.

This is the first time the African Cup of Nations starts in the month of June.

It was on July 20, 2017, that the CAF Executive Committee took the decision to move African Cup of Nations from January/February to June/July

The host country for the 32nd edition of African Cup of Nations is Egypt. Initially, it was scheduled to be in Cameroun, However, it was later moved to Egypt

It was moved from Cameroun to Egypt in 2018 because of delays in delivery of infrastructure, the Boko Haram Insurgence and Anglophone crisis

It will also be the first Africa Cup of Nations expanded from 16 to 24 teams

Football fans are to be busy for the African Cup of Nations from June21-July 19, 2019.

It will also be interesting to look at the groups and participating countries, and the match schedules

 Source: CAF

GROUP A
All group A matches are to be played in Cairo International Stadium, Cairo except  Zimbabwe and DR Congo match that will be played in June Stadium, Cairo
Date: 21 June 2019
Time: 22:00
Egypty Match 1 Zimbabwe
Date: 22 June 2019
Time: 16:30
DR Congo Match 2 Uganda

 


Date:26 June 2019
Time: 19:00
Uganda Match 14 Zimbabwe
Date: 26 June 2019
Time: 22:00
Egypt Match 13 DR Congo

Date: 30 June 2019
Time: 21:00
Uganda Match 25 Egypt
Date: 30 June 2019
Time: 21:00
Zimbabwe Match 26 DR Congo

Group B

All group B Matches are to be played at Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria except Burundi and Guinea Match that will be played in Al Salam Stadium, Cairo.
Date: 22 June 2019
Time: 22:00
Guinea Match 4 Madagascar

Date: 26 June 2019
Time: 16:30
Nigeria Match 15 Guinea
Date: 27 June 2019
Time:16:30
Madagascar Match 16 Burundi

Date: 30 June 2019
Time: 18:00
Madagascar Match 27 Nigeria
Time: 30 June 2019
Date: 18:00
Burundi Match 28 Guinea

Group C

All group C matches will be played in 30 June Stadium, Cairo except Tanzania and Algeria Match that will be played in Al Salam Stadium, Cairo

Date: 23 June 2019
Time: 19:00
Senegal Match 5 Tanzania
Date: 23 June 2019
Time: 22:00
Algeria Match 6 Kenya
Date: 27 June 2019
Time: 19:00
Senegal Match 17 Algeria
Date: 27 June 2019
Time: 22:00
Kenya Match 18 Tanzania
Date: 1 July 2019
Time: 21:00
Kenya Match 29 Senegal

Date:1 July 2019

Time: 21:00
Tanzania Match 30 Algeria

Group D

All group D Matches will be played in Al Salam Stadium, Cairo except Namibia and Ivory Coast that will be played in 30 June Stadium, Cairo

Date: 23 June, 2019
Time: 16:30
Morocco Match 7 Namibia
Date: 24 June 2019
Time: 16:30
Ivory Coast Match 8 South Africa

Date: 28 June 2019
Time: 19:00
Morocco Match 19 Ivory Coast
Date: 28 June 2019
Time: 22:00
South Africa Match 20 Namibia

Date: 1 July 2019
Time: 18:00
South Africa Match 31 Morocco
Date: 1 July 2019
Time: 18:00
Namibia Match 32 Ivory Coast

Group E

All group E matches will be played in Suez Stadium, Suez except Angola and Mali match that will be played in Ismailia Stadium, Ismaila.
Date: 24 June 2019
Time: 19:00
Tunisia Match 9 Angola
Date: 24 June 2019
Time: 22:00
Mali Match 10 Mauritania

Date: 28 June 2019
Time: 16:30
Tunisia Match 21 Mali
Date: 29 June 2019
Time: 16:30
Mauritania Match 22 Angola

Date: 2 July 2019
Time: 21:00
Mauritania Match 33 Tunisia
Date: 2 July 2019
Time: 21:00
Angola Match 34 Mali

Group F

All group F matches will be played in Ismailia Stadium, Ismaila except for Guinea-Bissau and Ghana Match that will be played in Suez Stadium, Suez

Date: 25 June 2019
Time: 19:00
Cameroon Match 11 Guinea Bissau
Date: 25 June 2019
Time: 10;00
Ghana Match 12 Benin

Date: 29 June 2019
Time: 19:00
Cameroon Match 23   Ghana
Date: 29 June 2019
Time: 22:00
Benin Match 24   Guinea Bissau

Date: 2 July 2019
Time: 18:00
Benin Mach 35   Cameroon
Date: 2 July 2019
Time: 18:00
Guinea-Bissau Match 36 Ghana

Ranking of third-placed teams

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 A Third place Group A 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to Knock-out Stage
2 B Third place Group B 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 C Third place Group C 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 C Third place Group D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 E Third place Group E 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 F Third place Group F 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Disciplinary points; 5) Drawing of lots.

Knockout Stage

In the knockout stage, extra-time and penalty shoot-out are used to decide the winner if necessary, except for the third place match where a direct penalty shout-out, without any extra time, is used to decide the winner if necessary (Regulations Article 75).

The specific match-ups involving the third-placed teams depend on which four third-placed teams qualified for the round of 16:

Third-placed teams
qualify from groups
1A
vs
1B
vs
1C
vs
1D
vs
A B C D 3C 3D 3A 3B
A B C E 3C 3A 3B 3E
A B C F 3C 3A 3B 3F
A B D E 3D 3A 3B 3E
A B D F 3D 3A 3B 3F
A B E F 3E 3A 3B 3F
A C D E 3C 3D 3A 3E
A C D F 3C 3D 3A 3F
A C E F 3C 3A 3F 3E
A D E F 3D 3A 3F 3E
B C D E 3C 3D 3B 3E
B C D F 3C 3D 3B 3F
B C E F 3E 3C 3B 3F
B D E F 3E 3D 3B 3F
C D E F 3C 3D 3F 3E

Round of 16


5 July, 2019

18:00
Winner Group D Match 41 3rd Group B/E/F

Al Salam Stadium, Cairo

21:00
Runner-up Group A Match 38 Runner-up Group C

Cairo International Stadium, Cairo


6 July 2019
19:00
Runner-up Group B Match 42 Runner-up Group F
Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria

21:00
Winner Group A Match 39 3rd Group C/D/E
Cairo International Stadium, Cairo

7 July 2019
18:00
Winner Group B Match 37 3rd Group A/C/D
Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria

21:00
Winner Group C Match 40 3rd Group A/B/F

30 June Stadium, Cairo


8 July 2019
19:00
Winner Group E Match 43 Runner-up Group D
Suez Stadium, Suez

21:00
Winner Group F Match 44 Runner-up Group E

Ismaila Stadium, Ismaila

 

Quarter-finals

10 July 2019
19:00
Winner Match 38 Match 45 Winner Match 41
30 June Stadium, Cairo

21:00
Winner Match 42 Match 48 Winner Match 39
Cairo International Stadium, Cairo

11 July 2019
19:00
Winner Match 43 Match 47 Winner Match 40
Suez Stadium, Suez

21:00
Winner Match 37 Match 46 Winner Match 44
Al Salam Stadium, Cairo

Semi-finals

14 July 2019
18:00
Winner Match 45 Match 49 Winner Match 46

30 June Stadium, Cairo


21:00
Winner Match 47 Match 50 Winner Match 48
Cairo International Stadium, Cairo

Third place play-off

17 July 2019
21:00
Loser Match 49 Match 51 Loser Match 50
Al Salam Stadium, Cairo

Final

19 July 2019
21:00
Winner Match 49 Match 52 Winner Match 50
Cairo International Stadium, Cairo